Privacy Policy

At DGR Training Ltd we take your privacy seriously are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of your visit to this site.

This Policy explains how we the Training provider obtain and use and what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site and how we use cookies on this website.

You have the right to object to us processing your personal data for our legitimate business interests or for direct marketing purposes. For more information about your rights and how you can exercise them, please see the section (Your Rights).

 

1: Personal Information That We May Collect and Why

Personal data is any information which identifies you in personally whether directly  or Indirectly.

For running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Contact details: Like your name, email address and telephone number so that we can contact you in response to an enquiry you made via our site or in relation to product or services we may provide to you.
  • Correspondence: We collect any additional personal data that you may provide voluntarily to us when you contact DGR training to register a course by any means.
  • Survey responses: The information we collect from surveys that DGR Training use when they run courses is for research purposes, that is if you choose to respond to them.
  • Transaction details: We will collect information relating to transactions that are carried out through our site and so we can fulfil your request.

 

2: Use of Your Personal Data Information

We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services for you. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

  • To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services.
  • To provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information.
  • To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.
    If you have previously purchased goods or services from us we may provide to you details of similar goods or services, or other goods and services, that you may be interested in.
  • To investigate, detect fraud, in certain circumstances we may use your personal data only to the extent required in order to enable us to comply with our legal obligations, including fraud detection, investigation and prevention purposes.
  • This may require us to provide your personal data to law enforcement agencies if they request it.

We never give your details to third parties to use your data to enable them to provide you with information regarding unrelated  services.  

 

3: Storing and Sharing Your Personal Data

We only keep your personal data for 7 years then it will be securely destroyed . We do not transfer Your data outside the UK. Data security is very important to Us, and to protect your data We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure any data We hold about you (even if it is only your email address).By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We do our utmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is stored securely, and is protected against unauthorised access, loss or destruction, unlawful processing and any processing which is inconsistent with the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential, and will be shared only with competent authority for the purpose of recording data.

You are under no statutory or contractual requirement or  obligation to provide us with your personal data. But failure to do so will prevent the company from recording and certificating training on your behalf.

 

4: Disclosing Your Information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy or where we are legally required by law.

 

5: Your Rights

 As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of personal data;
  • The right of access to the personal data we hold about you (see section 1);
  • The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us using the details in section 8);
  • The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 3 but if you would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us using the details in section 8);
  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
  • The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);
  • The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and
  • Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

 If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us using the details provided in section 10 and we will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If we are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

 

6: Third Party Links

On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

 

 

7: Access to Data Information

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact Us for more details at dgrtlimited@gmail.com, or using the contact details below.

 

8: How to Contact Us

Please do not hesitate to contact  DGR Training Ltd, if you are unhappy how we have handled your personal data or have any matter relating to this Privacy Policy or your data protection rights via email at dgrtlimited@gmail.com or Phone 07805 203526.

If you are not happy with our response to any enquiries or complaints or our processing of your personal data does not comply with data protection law, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) by telephone, Email or in person at the Information Commissioner's Office.  (Details on the ICO website)

 

9: Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.